Home » Cymru Leagues teams to make their return this weekend
Football Sport

Cymru Leagues teams to make their return this weekend

Photo by NCM Media

THE JD Cymru Premier, Cyrmu North and South leagues and all Ardal leagues will make their return this weekend.

Football in Wales’ top leagues was suspended following restrictions announced by the Welsh Government.

Those restrictions have now been relaxed and some teams will get back to action on Friday, January 21, with the rest playing on Saturday.

The JD Cymru Premier will make its return on Friday with three games including the big one between TNS and Connah’s Quay Nomads, kick off 7:45pm.

Prior to the extended break, TNS had worked up a 12-point lead at the top of the table while the Nomads have worked their way up to fifth place in the table after a shaky start to the season.

Also on Friday, Penybont host Aberystwyth and bottom side Cefn Druids host Caernarfon Town.

On Saturday, Haverfordwest County take on second placed Newtown.

Watching on with keen interest will be new Bluebirds manager Nicky Hayen who is yet to recieve his work permit.

Cardiff Met host Bala Town and Barry Town United welcome Flint Town United to Jenner Park.

The JD Cyrmu South returns on Friday also with four games scheduled.

Ammanford host bottom side Port Talbot Town and Carmarthen will put their unbeaten record to the test as they visit Cambrian and Clydach.

Goytre United host Afan Lido and Swansea University take on Risca United.

On Saturday, first placed Pontypridd Town travel to third placed Briton Ferry Llansawel in what promises to be an exciting game.

Second placed Llantwit Major host Llanelli Town and Cwmbran Celtic face Trefelin BGC.

Saturday’s other game sees Undy Athletic host Taffs Well.

There are three games on Friday night in the JD Cymru North including second placed Llandudno hosting Holywell Town.

Third placed Guilsfield are at home against Gresford Athletic and Holyhead Hotspur host bottom side Bangor City.

On Saturday, leaders Airbus travel to fourth placed Ruthin Town while Buckley Town travel to Penrhyncoch.

Llanidloes Town host Colwyn Bay, Llangefni Town face Llanrhaeadr and Prestatyn Town travel to Conwy Borough.