Home » Record entries for sports awards
Sport

Record entries for sports awards

Record entries for sports awardsTHIS year’s Sport Pembrokeshire Awards have once again attracted a record number of entries.

One hundred and thirty two nominations have been received in the popular annual award scheme – nine more than the previous high in 2012. Now in its seventh year, the three finalists in each of the 12 categories will be announced later this month, while the winners will be unveiled on 29th November at a special ceremony at Folly Farm.

Councillor Elwyn Morse, Cabinet Member for Culture, Sport and Leisure, said the Sport Pembrokeshire Award scheme was one of the most popular in Wales attracting large numbers of nominations every year.

“We are delighted to have received yet again so many nominations this year,” he said. “The scheme is a chance for us all to celebrate the high standard of skill and talent in sport in Pembrokeshire”.

He added: “I would like to take the opportunity to thank our main sponsors – Valero, The Western Telegraph, Folly Farm and Radio Pembrokeshire – for their continuing support.”

Ben Field, Manager of Sport Pembrokeshire – the sports development service of Pembrokeshire County Council – said: “These awards are our chance to celebrate sporting success and effort in the County.

“Everyone nominated deserves recognition for their achievements; whether as performer, coach, teacher or organiser.

“All nominees are invited, along with guests, to attend the Awards Special Presentation evening on the 29th November at Folly Farm.”

“If any other member of the County’s sporting fraternity wishes to attend please contact the Sport Pembrokeshire Office on 01437 776191 without delay as places are limited.”

This year’s nominations are:

Coach of the Year: Dominique Brodie, Phil Jones, Matthew Lamb, Simon Williams, Amy Yelland, Pete Freeman, Steve Batty, Sarah McGillivray, Kevin John, Pembroke Dock Cricket Club coaching team, Angela Miles, Andy Edmundsen and Nathan Probert, Alice Watts.

Female Sporting Achievement: Becky Harries, Ella Richardson, Amy James, Megan Withers, Angharad James, Jaz Joyce, Stephanie Harries, Clair Davies. Male Sporting

Achievement: Pat Currie, James Coney, Jason Cole, Michael Beckett, Moritz Neumann, Ben Sutton, Andrew Salter, Jamie Phillips, Josh McLeod, Adam Edmundson, Jack Murphy.

Boys (U16) Sporting Achievement: Kieran Griffiths, Matthew James Williams, Liam Cullen, Rhys Evans, William Coney, James Probert, Harry Thomas, Alaric Jones, Abe Forsyth.

Girls (U16) Sporting Achievement: Jordan Harding, Bethan Morris, Jessica Bradley, Shauna Phillips, Jessie May Turner, Hari Truman, Polly Scotcher, Lacey Sharp, Gabrielle Ridge, Autumngeorgia Webb, Kelsey Williams, Niamh Mathias.

Disability Sport Award: Laurence Brown, Victoria Walters and Emma Martin.

Junior (U16) Disability Sport Award: Megan Donovan, Morgan Bugler, Jemma Bowie-Hallam, Harry Thomas.

Unsung Hero: Nigel Roberts, Nicky Rees, Kenny Small, Charles Hopkinson, Micky Phillips, John Williams, Jacqueline Cadogan, Diane Morris, Helen Griffiths & Nicola Murray, Pembroke Dock Street Games Volunteers, Lisa Starkey, Helen Hodges and Elena John

Club Organiser: Dave Haworth, Graham Da Gama Howells and Chris Rigby, Ian Walton, Jadie Edwards, Phil Davies, Pam McGillivray, Clodagh Llewellin and Ron Hovel.

Team Achievement of the Year: Johnston AFC, Neyland Cricket Club, Five Frogs Triathlon Club, Pembrokeshire Special Olympics Team, Pembroke Ladies Hockey Club, Milford Haven Karate Club, Fishguard & Goodwick Rugby Club.

Junior (U16) Team Achievement of the Year: Milford Haven Acrolicious, Camrose U13s Football Team, Pembrokeshire County Cricket U15’s Team, Haverfordwest County Football Academy Under 12s.

Contribution to School Sport Award: Eiry Wyn Miles, Jamie Lonergan, Rachel Thomas, Nadine Scale, Stephanie Harris, Ben Sutton and Rhi Perry, Meinir Thomas, Amanda John, Jackie Williams, Finola Findlay, Hayden Grove and Molly Lewis.