SEVERAL rugby clubs across Wales are looking forward to their first matches since March 2020 this Saturday (Aug 7) as the competitive game returns.

Clubs have been placed into a number of small groups for the new tournaments which will consist of a Championship Cup, Plate, Bowl and Shield.

It will see the first 15-a-side competitive matches take place since the first suspension of community rugby when the pandemic first hit.

The competitions will be played under Modified Laws to reduce contact around the scrum and maul in particular, and there is a focus on staying local during the Pool phases.

Once the pool fixtures are finished there will be a national draw for the knock-out phases of the men’s competitions.

The Championship Cup gets underway with fixtures including Bargoed v Bedwas; Beddau v Ystrad Rhondda; Wanderers v Cardiff Met; Tata Steel v Neath.

Narberth had been set to take on Trebanos but that game has been moved to September 11.

In the Plate Competition, in group F1, Ammanford take on Pontyberem while Brynamman face Tycroes.

Ammanford manager Steve Evans said: “We’re feeling good the boys are looking forward to playing a game. We’ve played a few friendlies but this will be a local derby so we’re really looking forward to it.”

“We’ve gained players, we’ve had a few youth players come up and the Baa Baas are going strong as well.

“It’s nice to have local derbies to get the crowds back as well and the social side of it is just as important as the game.”

In the Plate group F2, Llangennech take on Gorseinon and Hendy face Pontarddulais.

Llangennech head coach Ian Jones said: “It’s been a long time coming, the boys have been really good in training. We’ve had good numbers and we’re quite excited to get back playing.

“It’s been a huge benefit to the local community to be able to play and train again for everyone’s mental health. Throughout the lockdown the camaraderie and the friendship groups have stayed the same, they’ve been very active and they’re all raring to go.

“We played Nantgaredig last week and we were very pleased with what we saw so we’re looking forward to Saturday.”

Ian added: “A huge thanks to all the players for their enthusiasm over the last ten weeks of training, it has really helped us as coaches and been really infectious.”

Saturday, August 7 selected fixtures:

Ammanford v Pontyberem                         Plate F1

                                Brynamman v Tycroes                                   Plate F1

                                Llangennech v Gorseinon                             Plate F2

                                Hendy v Pontarddulais                                  Plate F2

                                Carmarthen Ath v Newcastle Emlyn        Plate G1

                                Felinfoel v Nantgaredig                                 Plate G1

                                Kidwelly v Llanelli Wanderers                     Plate G1

                                Betws v Amman United                                                Bowl F1

                                Cefneithin v Cwmgors                                   Bowl F1

                                Llandeilo v Llangadog                                     Bowl F2

                                Llandybie v Penygroes                                   Bowl F2

                                Bynea v New Dock Stars                                               Bowl G2

                                Furnace United v Trimsaran                        Bowl G2

                                Laugharne v Lampeter Town                      Bowl G1

                                Llanybydder v St Clears                                 Bowl G1

                                Tregaron v Aberaeron                                   Bowl G1

Go to https://community.wru.wales/club/pathway-to-participation-senior-cup-competition/ to find out more fixtures from the other groups.