THE West Wales Cup returns this week for the first time since the covid-19 pandemic forced the cancellation of the 2019/20 competition.

Birchgrove Colts, Penlan Club, Trostre Sports and Goodwick United had all reached the semi-finals of the last competition but the pandemic meant it was not possible for those games to be played.

Pembrokeshire League Division 1 side Merlins Bridge won the last final to be played in May 2019 against fellow Pembrokeshire side Carew.

Merlins Bridge will again look to keep hold of their West Wales crown and they travel to Swansea Senior League Division 2 side Treboeth United.

Carew’s first round tie also sees them on the road as they take on Neath Premier side Cilfrew Rovers.

Last seasons’ semi-finalists have all been given byes into the second round along with a number of other clubs.

Burry Port, Monkton Swifts, Pembroke Boro, Fishguard, Llandeilo Town, Maltsters Sports are just some of the teams that will enter the competition in round 2.

West Wales Premier League teams among the first round stage include Pontarddulais Town and they face a trip to Pembrokeshire League Division 2 side Milford United.

Mumbles Rangers are also on their travels as they face Carmarthenshire Division 1 side Tumble.

Giants Grave travel to Pembrokeshire side Kilgetty, Evans and Williams face Neath Town while Morriston Town are at home to Herbrandston.

There is an all Carmarthenshire Division 1 tie as unbeaten Felinfoel host Kidwelly Town.

Other fixtures include, Bonymaen v Neyland, CK Swiss Valley v St Ishmaels and Pennar Robins v Trallwm.

Full fixtures:

Brynawel v Crown Park Suburbs

Bryncoch v Clarbeston Road

C K Swiss Valley v St Ishmaels

Celtic Neath v Blaenymaes

Cilfrew Rovers v Carew

Clydach v Rhos

Cwmfelin Press v Port Tennant Colts

FC Bonymaen v Neyland

Felinfoel v Kidwelly Town

Gorseinon Athletic v Landore

Harp Rovers v Waunarlwydd Galaxy

Kilgetty v Giants Grave

Kingsbridge Colts v Clase Social

Llangennech v Llandarcy

Llangyfelach v St Clears

Loughor Rovers v Cwrt Herbert Colts

Milford United v Pontarddulais Town

Morriston Town v Herbrandston

Neath Town v Evans & Williams

Penllergaer v Killay

Pennar Robins v Trallwm

Plough Colts v Seaside

Pontardawe United v Glais

Pwll Athletic v Ynysmeudwy Athletic

Resolven v Hakin United

Sandfields v Hundleton

Seven Sisters Onllwyn v Ystradgynlais

St Josephs v CRC Olympic

Tonna v Dafen Welfare

Treboeth United v Merlins Bridge

Tumble United v Mumbles Rangers

Ynystawe Athletic v Cimla