THE second round of the West Wales Cup takes place this weekend with some exciting ties to look forward to.

Several sides were given byes into the second round while other sides were big winners in the first round a month ago.

Current holders Merlins Bridge are one of the teams to enter the competition at this stage and they have a home tie against Swansea side Murton Rovers.

Former winners Goodwick United will host fellow Pembrokeshire side Monkton Swifts.

Another all-Pembrokeshire tie sees Fishguard Sports host Pennar Robins.

Former finalists Carew are on their travel as they take on Bonymaen Colts. Pembroke Boro travel to Birchgrove Colts and Hakin United are away to Clase Social.

Felinfoel, unbeaten so far this season, make the short trip to St Clears, who have only lost once in seven games in all competitions.

Trostre, who have lost only twice all season, face Swansea side Landore who have also lost the same amount of games so far.

West Wales Premier League side CKSV host Burry Port and Dafen host Pembrokeshire side Lawrenny.

Llangennech are at home against Pontlliw and KRUF host Swansea side Cwm Albion.

South Gower are at home to Hendy and Neath side Clydach FC host Swansea side Sandfields.

Ynysmeudwy Athletic welcome Narberth and Ynystawe Athletic are at home to Pembrokeshire side Clarbeston Road.

Teams from divisions 1 and 3 in the Swansea Senior League meet on Saturday as Waunarlwydd Galaxy host Gors AFC.

Another Swansea Division 3 side, FC Bonymaen, also have Division 1 opponents as they take on Blaenymaes.

There is a local derby as Swansea side Maltsters Sports host West Wales Premier league side and former West Wales Cup winners Penlan Club.

Evans and Williams are at home against St Thomas Stars while Seven Sisters Onllwyn travel to Clydach Sports.

Bwlch Rovers host Pengelli United

Giants Grave have a home tie against Llandeilo Town and Pontarddulais Town, who beat Milford United in round 1, travel to Cwm Wanderers.

Bryn Rovers take on St Josephs and Caerbryn take on Killay.

Neath Division 1 hosts Swansea Division 1 as Glais take on Port Tennant Colts while Swansea side Rockspur host Neath side FC Nedd.

Neath Premier side Glynneath Town are up against West Wales Premier League side Morriston Town.

Carmarthenshire Premier side Loughor Rovers host Swansea side Brynawel and there is an all Swansea League Division 2 clash as Plough Colts host Ragged School.

All games are set to kick off at 1:30pm.