Home » Primary school children hit all the right notes at popular festival of music
Education Education National News Pembrokeshire West Wales

Primary school children hit all the right notes at popular festival of music

More than 400 Primary school children took part in the Pembrokeshire Music Service Valero Primary Music Festival last weekend.

Pembrokeshire Music Service welcomed pupils from across the county to share their musical talents with a delighted audience at Ysgol Caer Elen on February 24th.

St Oswalds School pupil Alice Thomas, age eight, was crowned overall winner of the festival following an outstanding performance of Galop by Charles Bohm on her violin.

This year’s event included the addition of a “Come and Play” class, where learners who were at the start of their musical journey could come and share their music with each other.

Philippa Roberts, Head of Pembrokeshire Music Service said: “It was wonderful to listen to the performances of all the young musicians, particularly those who are new to playing. Congratulations to each participant for their commendable efforts.

“The implementation of the New Music Plan for Wales has enabled Pembrokeshire Music Service to offer essential progression opportunities for our pupils which includes our new Second Steps ensemble who delivered an outstanding performance at the spotlight concert. Da iawn pawb!”

online casinos UK

The Spotlight concert opened with a bang as 45 players from across the County’s Second Steps ensembles came together for their first public performance. These ensembles, for children in Years Three to Six, only began in September.

Open class winners who performed at the Spotlight Concert included Matthew Picton, of Gelliswick School, who performed Allegro Vivace by Singelee on his Saxophone; Mali Macfarlane, who performed A Whole New World by Alan Menken on the Cornet and Amber O’Connor, Ysgol Eglwyswrw, who performed Concerto by O’Carolan on the Harp.

Griff Nicholas, from Ysgol Casmael, performed She Sells Sanctuary by The Cult on Drums and the ensemble winners were Golden Grove School’s Wolfgang Evans and Betsy Adamiec who performed a piano duet of Faraway by Allan Bullard.

Events coordinator for Pembrokeshire Music Service, Miranda Morgan, added: “We are extremely grateful to Valero, as always, for sponsoring our event. When our last primary festival was held, the current Year Six pupils would have been in Year Two, so this was the first time performing in the festival for every single child present. They should all be very proud of themselves.”

Pembrokeshire Music Service Primary Valero Music Festival 2024 Results

Woodwind

Initial Grade:

1st – Seren Holder, Hafan y Mor

2nd – Eva Frearson, Hafan y Mor

3rd – Eifion James, St Oswalds

HC – Jessica Lynch, Casmael

Grade 1:

1st – Oliver Davis, Johnston

2nd – Annabel Ladd, Croesgoch

3rd – Evie Towe,  St Dogmaels

Grade 2:

1st – Angharad Chinn, MHCPS

2nd – Autumn Shepherd, Coastlands

3rd – Saphire Cook, MHCPS

Open:

1st – Matthew Picton, Gelliswick

2nd – Elin Rodriguez, Hook

3rd – Sasha Aulehla-Atkin, Caer Elen

Brass:

Initial Grade:

1st – Iolo Sims, Caer Elen

2nd – Henry Woods, St Dogmaels

3rd – Polly Summers, YPD & Penny Ibberson-Senior, Roch

Lower Brass Grade 1:

1st – Isaac Phillips, Saundersfoot

2nd – Aria White, Saundersfoot

3rd – Thomas Codd, Glannau Gwaun & Archie Llewellyn, Tenby VC

HC – TJ Stewart, Glannau Gwaun

Trumpet & Cornet Grade 1:

1st – Zoey Pyart, Prendergast

2nd – Isla Griffiths, Saundersfoot

3rd – Ella May Kirby, MHCPS

HC – Freddie Coleman, YPD

Grade 2: 

1st – Henry Slade-Davies, Llanychllwydog & Eilidh Frazer, Tenby VC

Open:

1st – Mali Macfarlane, Caer Elen

2nd – Idris Leeming-Hicks, Caer Elen

3rd – Elizabeth Davies, Saundersfoot,

HC – Elin Jones, Bro Ingli

Strings

Initial grade:

1st – Ashley Cristobel, Prendergast

2nd – Efa Britton, Johnston

3rd – Bella Carrier, St Oswalds

Grade 1:

1st – Lily Kingaby, Casmael

2nd – Vivienne King, Hafan y Mor

3rd – Celeste Watts, Roch

HC – Isla Griffiths, Saundersfoot

Grade 2:

1st – Leila Powell

2nd – Genula Wickramaarachichi, Prendergast

3rd – Harrison Shepherd, Caer Elen

Open:

1st – Alice Thomas, St Oswalds

2nd – Nina Powell

3rd – Chloe Jenkins Simms, Hafan y Mor

Piano & Harp

Initial grade:

1st – Gwen Porter

2nd – Mia Rogers, Lamphey & Ffion Fenrich, Cilgerran

3rd – Alice Ng, Caer Elen

HC – Eva Allen, Lamphey

Grade 1: 

1st – Poppy Hammersley, Brynconin

2nd – Jessica Lynch, Casmael

3rd – Annabel Ladd, Croesgoch

HC – Darcy Taylor – Lamphey, George Thomas, Layla McGilloway – Lamphey, Phoebe Ritchie – Caer Elen, Haydn Griffiths – Caer Elen, Noah Worrall, Scarlett Chandra – Caer Elen.

Grade 2:

1st – Eva Evans, Wiston

2nd – Millie Griffiths, Wiston & Cadi Haf Marshall-Jones, Bro Preseli

3rd – Elsbeth Slade-Davies, Llanychllwydog

Open:

1st – Amber O’Connor, Eglwyswru

2nd – Mischa Orford, Tavernspite

3rd – Roberta Gale, YPD

Percussion

Initial Grade:

1st – Maddie Wright, Saundersfoot

2nd – Harri George, Casmael

3rd – Charlie Cheeseman, Saundersfoot

HC – Efan Rees, Casmael & Alfie Hughes, Tenby VC

Open:

1st – Griff Nicholas, Casmael

2nd – Edward Batchelor, Caer Elen

3rd – Max Griffiths, Caer Elen & Alex Youngs, Johnston

HC – Owain James, Casmael & Sasha Aulehla-Atkin, Caer Elen

Ensembles

1st – Golden Grove piano duet (Wolfgang Evans & Betsy Adamiec)

2nd – Bro Preseli Harp Duo (Cadi Haf Marshall-Jones & Elen Davies)

3rd – Piano ensemble (Roberta Gale, Seren Reason & Poppy Burton)

Author