Home » List of candidates standing for County Council election on May 5 published
News Top News

List of candidates standing for County Council election on May 5 published

THE RETURNING OFFICER at Pembrokeshire County Council has released a list of the persons nominated for election to Pembrokeshire County Council on May, 5, 2022 as follows:

Unopposed

19 people will be elected unopposed, as no other person is standing against them. They are all already councillors at the present time.

Mike James – IPG
John Davies – IPG
Pat Davies – Independent
Michelle Bateman – Independent
David Howlett – Conservative
Steve Yelland – Conservative
David Bryan – Conservative
Tim Evans – Independent
John Cole – Independent
Simon Hancock – Independent
Paul Miller – Labour
Guy Woodham – Labour
Viv Stoddart – Independent
Di Clements – Conservative
Elwyn Morse – IPG – Conservative Party Member
Jacob Williams – Independent
Mike Williams – Plaid
Brian Hall – IPG
Tony Wilcox – Labour

Labour

Jordan Ryan – Fishguard North East
Nicola Gwynn – Goodwick
Josh Phillips – Solva
Rachel Hurdley – St Davids
Ben Levy – Maenclochog
Julian Rutter – Camrose
Daniel Metcalf – Johnston
Tom Tudor – Haverfordwest Castle
Philippa Thompson – Haverfordwest Prendergast
Marc Tierney – Narberth Urban
Josh Beynon – Pembroke Dock Central
Maureen Bowen – Pembroke Dock Bush

Conservatives

Brian Murphy – Fishguard North East
Lynn Porter – Goodwick
Mark Carter – Solva
Nick Neumann – The Havens
Aled Thomas – Johnston
Jonathan Twigg – Haverfordwest Garth
Sue McKeemam – Haverfordwest Castle
Andrew Edwards – Haverfordwest Prendergast
Danny Young – Burton
Anthony Powell – Milford Central
Bill Abbott – Milford North
Lee Bridges –Hakin
Lizzie Lesnianski – Lampeter Velfrey
Tony Baron – Amroth & Saundersfoot North
James Bishop – Saundersfoot South
Josh Carey – Lamphey
Aden Brinn – Pembroke St Michael
Deborah Willcocks – Pembroke St Mary North
Rhian Cowen – Pembroke Dock Central
Rhys Jordan – St Florence & St Mary Out Liberty

Plaid Cymru

Hedd Harries – Boncath
Cris Tomos – Crymych & Myanchlog-ddu
Maya Donnelly – Dinas & Newport
Hefin Wyn – Maenclochog
Rhys Sinnett – Milford West
Peter Adams – Kigletty & Begelly *
Paul Rapi – Tenby South
Jonathan Preston – St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty
Steve Thomas – Manorbier

Independent

Iwan Ward – Boncath
Simon Midway Rees – Crymych & Myanchlog-ddu
Peter John – Goodwick
Neil Prior – Llanrhian
David Lloyd – St Davids
Simon Wright – Maenclochog
John Gray – Johnston
Anji Tinley – Haverfordwest Garth
Terry Davies – Milford Central
Martin Jones – Milford Central
Tom Sinclair – Milford Central
Alan Dennison – Milford North
Stephen Joseph – Milford West
Duncan Edwards – Hakin
Mike Stoddart – Hakin
David Simpson – Lampeter Velfrey
Chris Ebrey – Begelly & Kilgetty
Paul Wyatt – Begelly & Kilgetty
Mike Wainwright – Saundersfoot South
Chris Williams – Saundersfoot South
Sam Skyrme-Blackhall – Tenby South
Peter Everall – Carew
James Harrison-Allen – Carew
Vanessa Thomas – Carew
Tessa Hodgson – Lamphey
Jon Harvey – Pembroke St Mary North
Steve Alderman – Hundleton
Julie Cooper – Hundleton
Phil Kidney – Manorbier
Sarah Harvey – Pembroke Dock Bush
Billy Gannon – Pembroke Dock Bufferland

IPG

Jamie Adams – Camrose
Reg Owens – St Ishmaels
Peter Morgan – The Havens
Mike John – Llangwm
David Pugh – Begelly & Kilgetty

Liberal Democrats

Alec McCormack – Amroth & Saundersfoot North
Alistair Cameron – Begelly & Kilgetty
Bob Kilmister – Bro Gwaun

Green

Keith Missen – St Davids
Janie Harwood – St Ishmaels
Leigh McShane – Amroth & Saundersfoot North

Propel

Greta Marshall – Begelly & Kilgetty

No declaration

Rob Smith – Llanrhian
Martyn Cheshire – St Ishmaels
Claire George – St Ishmaels
Dave Golding – Llangwm
Mel Phillips – Pembroke St Michael
George Manning – Pembroke Dock Central
Paul Dowson – Pembroke Dock Bush
Gordon Goff – Pembroke Dock Bufferland
Michele Wiggins – Pembroke Dock Bufferland

Party members not standing for their party

Huw Thonas – Conservative – Dinas & Newport
Jano Williams – Labour – Dinas & Newport
Bethan Price – Labour – St Davids
Robin Howells – Labour – Burton
Victoria McAndrew – Propel – Narberth Urban
Delme Harries – Conservative – Bro Gwaun

Pembroke St Mary South is a dual member ward. Standing there are:

Daphne Bush – IPG
Aaron Carey – Conservative
Reg Ebrey – Independent
David Edwards – Labour
Jonathan Grimes – Conservative
Lee Herring – Liberal Democrats
Marcel Laval – Labour
Jonathan Nutting – No Declaration

Author

Tags