THE draw for the 2022/23 Nathaniel MG Cup first round took place at the sponsor’s showroom in Bridgend on Tuesday (Jun 21).

The first round draw, which saw 32 teams discover their fate, was regionalised into northern and southern sections, with two clubs from each section handed byes.

JD Cymru North duo Colwyn Bay and Guilsfield were the first two teams to be drawn out in the northern section and have been given byes into the second round.

While JD Cymru South pair Cwmbran Celtic and Ammanford were the first two teams to be drawn out in the southern section and have also received byes into the second round.

The four teams will be joined by the 12 JD Cymru Premier clubs, as well as Barry Town United and Cefn Druids, in the second round.

Lock Stock Ardal Northwest outfit Denbigh Town, who reached the final of the Nathaniel MG Cup in the 2015/16 campaign, and Lock Stock Ardal Northeast side Caersws both received wildcards for this season’s competition.

Denbigh have been handed a home tie against Gresford Athletic in the first round, while Caersws will also be at home and will welcome Prestatyn Town to the Recreation Ground.

Chirk AAA, Mold Alexandra and Porthmadog, who were all promoted to the JD Cymru North last season, will take on Conwy Borough, Holywell Town and Ruthin Town respectively.

While JD Cymru South newcomers Abergavenny Town, Pontardawe Town and Ynyshir Albions have been drawn against Llanelli Town, Llanidloes Town and Taffs Well respectively.

NORTHERN SECTION

Ruthin Town v Porthmadog 
Chirk AAA v Conwy Borough
Holyhead Hotspur v Llandudno
Caersws v Prestatyn Town
Penrhyncoch v Buckley Town
Denbigh Town v Gresford Athletic
Mold Alexandra v Holywell Town

SOUTHERN SECTION

Llantwit Major v Carmarthen Town
Goytre United v Trefelin BGC
Llanelli Town v Abergavenny Town
Ynyshir Albions v Taffs Well
Pontardawe Town v Llanidloes Town
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Afan Lido
Swansea University v Cambrian and Clydach Vale

The first round ties will take place over the weekend of Saturday, July 23.